Solved

MySQL Licesing in SUSE Enterprise 10.1 SP1

Posted on 2013-05-22
18
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Do I need to pay for a MySQL license if I use a software that runs MySQL from the embedded   SuSE 10.1 SP1 Enterprise?

No additional software is installed in the machine running SuSE

For any case, if you have an answer provide the official license agreement link from SuSE and/or MySQL.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:moralesrd
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39189834
The MySQL Community Edition is free.  The other versions that are not free include support and features that are not available in the MySQL Community Edition.  http://www.mysql.com/products/   The MySQL Community Edition is likely the most widely used database in the world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moralesrd
ID: 39189901
thanks for the comment, but does not answer my question... Do I need to pay if I'm using a database from the MySQL version (5.0.26) that comes with SuSE 10 SP1?

I don't need support, additional features and/or updates....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39189973
Mysql has two licensing modes. The free one requires a particular disclosure. If you are fine with that, use the free version. Otherwise, buy a license.

If you are an integrator that provides a custom solution for which you charge, you likely should obtain a license.  Otherwise, you are required by the GPL to disclose info on the software.

You are paying for a license for suse ENT.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39190036
Log in to your MySQL server and type:

SELECT VERSION();

If it says 'community' in the response then you do not need a license.

I just noticed, when you login, the third line is the version.  

I don't see any way at the moment to get the complete version info without logging in.  'mysql -?' will just give the numerical version but doesn't say whether it is Enterprise or Community.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moralesrd
ID: 39190051
This is the information that I'm getting from YAST....


mysql - A True Multiuser, Multithreaded SQL Database Server
Version: 5.0.26-12.8 Installed: 5.0.26-12.8 Size: 31.8 M Media No.: 0
License: GNU General Public License (GPL)
Package Group: Productivity/Databases/Servers
Provides: /etc/init.d/mysql, /etc/logrotate.d/mysql, /etc/my.cnf,
/usr/bin/innochecksum, /usr/bin/my_print_defaults, /usr/bin/myisam_ftdump,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39190064
Community: License: GNU General Public License (GPL)
0
 

Author Comment

by:moralesrd
ID: 39190067
so that means that I do not have to pay to use MySQL, right?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39190083
That's correct.  Actually, you would probably know already if you had one of the commercial versions since their subscriptions start at $2000 a year.  You can't 'buy' MySQL commercial versions but you can 'subscribe' to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moralesrd
ID: 39190090
Basically, what I'm looking is to avoid those costs.... I just need to install the components and run some queries against MySQL.... and $2000 per year is a craziness... I rather pay MSSQL... ONCE!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39190102
MSSQL won't run on Suse.  But if you were on Windows, you could get the free version, SQLExpress server.  But I'm not recommending it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moralesrd
ID: 39190106
I know... I'm just saying that instead be paying $2000 every year for a license, I rather to pay a full windows conversion once.... because it will cheaper in the long run...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39190124
Fortunately, we don't have to.  I pay $10 a month for one hosting account and $15 a month for another one with PHP and MySQL on both.  Also have PHP and MySQL on more than 10 computers here, Linux, Mac, and Windows.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39190126
The option to pay is up to you.
Using the free GPL version comes with certain requirements. I.e. if I were to buy your product, you would be obligated as part of the GPL to disclose certain information related to the product you sold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moralesrd
ID: 39190151
Ok... but the extract below, doesn't sound exactly like that... to me is like I should provide source code of any library GPL used, but not my own code, correct????

Use of licensed software

However, software running as an application program under a GPL-licensed operating system such as Linux is not required to be licensed under GPL or to be distributed with source-code availability—the licensing depends only on the used libraries and software components and not on the underlying platform.[37] For example if a program consists only of own original custom software, or is combined with source code from other software components,[38] then the own custom software components need not be licensed under GPL and need not make their code available; even if the underlying operating system used is licensed under the GPL, applications running on it are not considered derivative works.[37] Only if GPLed parts are used in a program (and the program is distributed), then all other source code of the program needs to be made available under the same license terms. The GNU Lesser General Public license (LGPL) was created to have a weaker copyleft than the GPL, in that it does not require own custom-developed source code (distinct from the LGPLed parts) to be made available under the same license terms.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39190173
The database schema, any SP will likely need to be disclosed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moralesrd
ID: 39190187
I don't have SP, just some queries, but either those queries along with the DB schema are provided...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39190223
The queries that are part of your software are not required to be disclosed unless you are using GPL based tools to create.
The schema is likely has to be disclosed.
You might be better off consulting an attorney rather than technical ..... People.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moralesrd
ID: 39190255
Yes, that's my next step in that regards.... thanks so much!
0