Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP - Service Pack 3?  Security Updates?

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
My XP updates are a little out of date.
I have SP 3 installed but that's about it.
Is there a list --I'm guessing unofficial-- which would tell me which updates will benefit my system and which updates will screw my system up?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsdray earned 2000 total points
ID: 39189699
Ha... If that were only possible!  I happen to work at a place still using WindowsXP...  none of the updates are screwing us up!

http://blogs.technet.com/b/yongrhee/archive/2011/06/12/list-of-post-sp3-related-hotfixes-for-windows-xp-sp3.aspx

maybe this will help!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39189734
Be very careful in your browsing as your system is very susceptible to being damaged by stray malware that floats throughout the internet.  Malware authors use the security patches to find a vunerability by reverse engineering and comparing the patched files vs the original files.  It will take you a while to get your machine in order.

And NO they won't screw up your machine.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39189831
I am still using XP SP3 on about 10 machines and I do all the updates every month.  In many years I have only had one update screw up.  I have had a number that wouldn't install.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39189835
Updates are not intended or designed to mess up your system.  On RARE occasions it can happen, but usually it's an update that's affecting many... if you hold off applying updates for a month or so (3 weeks since MS releases updates monthly in most cases) you ARE putting yourself at risk, but generally not TOO big a risk.  And the month delay should be sufficient to have others find the bad ones and MS pull them from Windows Update.

But again, in the last couple of years there have only been one or two bad updates and they were pulled quickly.
0