Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can you save the audio from Vimeo.com videos for listening on an iPhone?

Posted on 2013-05-22
13
Medium Priority
?
2,438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I'd like to save the audio from some videos at Vimeo so I can listen to them while driving.  Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:leslieinva
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39189694
There are a ton of websites that allow you to paste the link and will allow you to download them in numerous formats. Here is one such site:

http://www.tubeminator.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39189742
That one didn't work, said it couldn't download the video I wanted at https://vimeo.com/63603381

Plus, I don't want the video; I want just the audio from the video.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39191357
In Windows, when you play a video, you can record the sound from your computer and save it as an audio file. The 'how' depends on the version of Windows you are using...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39193092
Try Google for a small tool called mp3mymp3recorder, it's free.
There is various methods like Audacity is another.
I also use a small FM mp3 player plugged into my cigarette lighter in the car, add my audio to a usb stick plug that in to the mp3 player and plays through my car speakers
Like this
http://compare.ebay.com.au/like/130810624524?ltyp=AllFixedPriceItemTypes
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39207657
I don't want to play the video so I can record the audio.  I don't have time to play the videos.  I want to extract the audio without playing the video, so I can load a smaller file on my iPod or iPhone.

Is that possible on Windows or Mac?  I'd rather have a Mac solution.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39207934
I don't think that you can extract the audio from a video clip unless you play it at least once.

How to Record Sound Card Output On a Mac | eHow
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39208136
Thanks paulsauve, but I want to listen on my iPod, not stereo so that won't work.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39208286
Yes, of course you want to listen to the soundtrack of the video on your iPod. I understand that.

My understanding of the question is HOW to extract the audio from the video file BEFORE loading the file to your iPod.

Perhaps I have missed the whole point of your question. I apologize for not being able to help tou further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39208473
Maybe what I need to ask for is how to convert a video file at vimeo to an audio file I can listen to on my iPod.  My iPod doesn't have room for video files & I want to listen while driving.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 39208524
You cannot convert video files directly on your iPod. But you can rip the audio track from a video file using iTunes on a Mac: Use iTunes to rip audio from videos
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 39209598
You can only rip the audio from the vimeo video using iTunes when those videos are in the iTunes Library.
Your choices are limited with downloading them,  if you have not already create a free account and they provide the a link
There is a Vimeo downloader that includes an option to convert them for iPad, iPhone,Apple see Step 3: Convert Vimeo videos (optional) at the URL I provided.
So first>
1. Register a basic Vimeo account and then confirm it.
2. Go to the Vimeo site and find the title of the video you want to download.
Just click it to navigate the video page.
3. You will find the download link of the videos on the right sidebar. Now, log in to your Vimeo basic free account to download vimeo videos by clicking the download link.
and convert it to the suitable format
http://www.wondershare.com/convert-video-audio/download-vimeo-videos.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39212170
For some reason I could not download the Vimeo videos without the suggested tool wondershare.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39212202
I have a PC and I generally use RealPlayer to download videos. Here is the link for RealPlayer for Mac OS X...

I went to YOUR link & RealPlayer gives me the option to doqnload the video.
0