Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel - count number in cell, based on count, add number at start of cell.

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
I need a VB macro that counts the number of numbers in a cell A1 and if the count is 7, to update the cell with a given number before it, in cell D1, in this example, the value '0.'

So if A1 = 1234567, then the count in B1 = LEN(A1), as 3. Then D1 = 01234567, as the updated value.
0
Comment
Question by:Osley
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39189703
not following you... you lost me with the "the count in B1 = LEN(A1), as 3"
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ltlbearand3 earned 920 total points
ID: 39189709
I agree that the question is not clear.  Does it have to be VBA or can we just do this with a basic formula?  For example in D1 you could have:
=IF(LEN(A1)=7,"0" & A1, A1)

Open in new window


-Bear
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ltlbearand3
ltlbearand3 earned 920 total points
ID: 39189716
if you really want something in VBA this will give you the basis for what you need:

Public Sub AddZero()
    If Len(Cells(1, 1)) = 7 Then
        Cells(1, 4).Value = "0" & Cells(1, 1).Value
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window


-Bear
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39189736
Are you looking to pad with zeros so there are 8 digits? If so, why not use custom format:
0000000#
No VBA necessary for this approach.

Or you can convert the number to text with a formula:
=TEXT(A1,"0000000#")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Osley
ID: 39189750
Thanks for the 'if' function. Worked well.
0