Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Import .csv file Time Value error

Posted on 2013-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I am using Access2003 and trying to import the following two .csv files.  I am consistently getting the error about not being able to convert the fields in:

punches.csv
Punch Time

punchestransferred.csv
Actual Start
Actual End
AdjustedStart
AdjustedEnd

I have even tried linking to the .csv file and even get errors doing that.  These are being formatted as Date/Time upon linking or import.

I DO NOT want to store these as text values in the database.  How can I get these to convert?
punches.csv
punchestransferred.csv
0
Comment
Question by:ndornack
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189815
The problem with the data in the fields is that it is only the time component of a date/time value.  The Access import code can not understand such (dateless) values as date/time values.

You can write code to do the import without the use of a temporary table.  However, I do not think you will be able to do a direct import of your CSV data using the Access import functions.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189924
Don't import the files but link them with the time fields as text.

Then create a query to read the data using TimeValue to convert the time fields:

SELECT
  Punches.System,
  Punches.EmpNum,
  Punches.PunchDate,
  TimeValue([PunchTime]) AS RealPunchTime
FROM
  Punches;

/gustav
0