Solved

Citric

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
why citric useful for the business  . what is the latest version in the market  . I can see the different opinion on the Citric on the business  . few are saying that remote access to corporates office and application distribution more advance in the features level ?

what is the key reason to have this product on board
0
Comment
Question by:cur
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:phoenix5ire
phoenix5ire earned 62 total points
ID: 39189816
Citrix solutions offer something for just about any business.

1) Remote desktop access. Remote access gives people the ability to work from anywhere.  Access on demand via Internet connection.

2) Virtualization. By being able to run multiple virtual machines through one physical machine, you can have innovation and cutting-edge technology on your side. Disaster recovery and backup solutions are much better in a virtual environment

3) Network security. With the right security template on the terminal servers, all users will be protected and your servers will be harden.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 30 total points
ID: 39189860
Also first you need to decide what type virtualization you are planning as Citrix offiers App\ Desktop \ Security. Here is the url where yo ucan get guide to setup test environment and yo ucan verify the same https://www.citrix.com/partner-programs/citrix-ready/test.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 158 total points
ID: 39190073
Citrix is a technology which sits over a Windows OS. There are many technologies produced by Citrix and I believe you are referring to the hosted application technology which is the Citrix product named XenApp. The latest and most stable XenApp is version 6.5 which sits on a Windows 2008 R2 (hence 64-bit) OS server.

Now there are certain important considerations. As Citrix sits on a Windows OS, a company deciding to go for Citrix will have to purchase both Windows RD CALs and Citrix Licenses. Windows itself can cater for hosted applications through its RD session host, RD Web and RD connection broker (as well as RD Gateway) without even having any Citrix product. This means if Windows can carry out all of these roles and functions very well, then why to pay for the added Citrix licenses?

Well, on the face of it this is a valid question. However, certain requirements will dictate to go for Citrix, because Citrix performs much better in the following scenarios:
1. You have more than 100 users
2. You require intelligent and customizable load balancing between your session host servers.
3. You require communication over slow WAN. Citrix works great over slow links, especially if reinforced with its Branch Repeater technology. Bottom line bandwidth is handled greatly with Citrix's ICA protocol.
4. You have more than 20 applications and require several silos.
5. HDX technology provides great functionaly for flash, media and resource intensive graphics. So if this is required, your decision should be in favour of Citrix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 39192811
thanks for very clear information  . It seems be that no point of having Virtualization for another product like  VM ware to site next to Citrix . Citrix got all thses functionality  .Coz some of the appliactions/products well tested with the VMware and given the green light .some cases some  erp application not tested with the Citrix Virtualization
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 158 total points
ID: 39197352
Well, VMWare is the market leader in server virtualization, followed and perhaps closely competing is Microsoft's Hyper-V. Citrix's server virtualization product is XenServer; also good but lags with respect to VMWare's and Microsoft's.

On the other hand, Citrix is the market leader in Application virtualization (part of it which I explained in my previous post related to Citrix's product XenApp). It is also one of the strongest in VDI (or Desktop Virtualization) depicted in it's XenDesktop technology.

Of course, it would be best to host Citrix's session host server, XenApp, (if you want to virtualize the server) on a Citrix XenServer as Citrix product would best understand another Citrix's product architecture. However, many companies would prefer to host their XenApps as well as their XenDesktops on their VMWare environment, or Hyper-V servers, because they have these environments well setup, stable and their admins are very confident as they've been using it for many years. This is very valid as this will also reduce the cost of purchasing additional licenses (XenServer) when you already have a server virtualization technology in place.
0