Solved

icon file - change transparent background to white

Posted on 2013-05-22
10
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have a small clock icon which I want to use for the desktop shortcut to my timesheet Access database.  The client has asked for icon to have a white clock face instead of the transparent one it has.  I have downloaded Greenfish icon editor and spent hours trying to fiddle around to fill clock face with white.  It is fine if I open the new .ico file in Windows Live Photo Gallery (or similar) but to just copy .ico file to desktop - it remains persistantly transparent.  I have wasted too much time on this - can someone please tell me how to change transparent to white clock face.
I can't attach .ico file here (file type not allowed).
0
Comment
Question by:MonkeyPie
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39189794
I don't see an attachment
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39189817
You can zip the file and upload it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonkeyPie
ID: 39189850
I tried that I got this error when I tried to attach:
The extension of one or more files in the archive is not in the list of allowed extensions:
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39190110
Upload here
http://www.filedropper.com/
then post the URL
 the properties can't be really changed while a transparent .ico as it a vector, maybe flattening it should  help you change the colour then save as ico
make a screen dump using windows snipping tool and then post the gif/png or jpg version of it back here using the insert file, give it a name and hit embed, you'll see ( embed=file number) but once posted
insert fileThen I /we can try and remove the current background colour and save it as a png transparent if you have the tools to change it to an ico
Free online icon editor
http://www.xiconeditor.com/
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39190133
I would open it in Irfanview, export it to a format that I can edit, make the background white, open it in Irfanview again, and save it as an 'ico'.    http://www.irfanview.com/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39191336
FWIW...
You can grab any image of a clock from Google Images
Open it in MS Paint
Resize it to 32x32 *Pixels*
Save it as a 24 Bit Bitmap
Rename it to add an .ico extension to the end of the file name
Save it again.
Close MS Paint
Go to the properties of the shortcut
Click the "Change Icon" button
Browse to the new image


Here is how mine looked:
Clock Icon
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonkeyPie
ID: 39193194
Thanks for all the suggestions.
Boag2000 - I already tried your solution but that only works for 4 sided images - I want a round clockface with white face (so transparent corners).
Merete - I had already tried Free online icon editor
http://www.xiconeditor.com/ - which was OK but only gave me 64x64 - I would really love better resolution.

So I will try to pass file on and get a link here tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39196216
Sounds good we'll fix it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MonkeyPie
ID: 39206189
For now the client is happy with less than great resolution, so I will go with 64x64 icon for now.  Thank you everyone.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39209616
Glad to have helped MonkeyPie, thankyou.
0