Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lower case on last name

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Runing the following script to update first and lastname


update dbo.mytable$
set       firstname = Replace(Firstname,reverse(left(reverse(firstname),len(firstname)-1)),  reverse(lower(left(reverse(firstname),len(firstname)-1)))),
lastname = Replace(Lastname,reverse(left(reverse(Lastname),len(Lastname)-1)),  reverse(lower(left(reverse(Lastname),len(Lastname)-1))))
where LastName = 'PIZER'


result I am getting on lastname is =  PIzer
I am expecting lastname to be Pizer

 where have i gone wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 668 total points
ID: 39189847
Hi Flyfish,

When I run the exact script I get the expected result. Try this test script below:

Create table #temp
(lastname nvarchar(100))

insert into #temp
values ('PIZER')

Select lastname = Replace(Lastname,reverse(left(reverse(Lastname),len(Lastname)-1)),  reverse(lower(left(reverse(Lastname),len(Lastname)-1))))
from #temp

drop table #temp

Open in new window


Rgds,

Kvwielink
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 664 total points
ID: 39189852
Try this which should work..

update dbo.mytable$
set firstname = UPPER(substring(firstname, 1, 1)) + LOWER(substring(firstname, 2, LEN(firstname)))
    ,lastname = UPPER(substring(lastname, 1, 1)) + LOWER(substring(lastname, 2, LEN(lastname)))
where LastName = 'PIZER'
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 668 total points
ID: 39189859
declare @lastname varchar(80) = 'PIZER'

select
  lastname = substring(@lastname,1,1) + lower(substring(@lastname,2,80))
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 39189888
Hi Flyfish,

Just wondering if you might have some spaces at the end of the name.
Try to put the lastname column between trim statements:

LTRIM(RTRIM(lastname))

By the way, I'm feeling really stupid seeing how complicated my method was to change the uppercase to lowercase....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mimran18
ID: 39189914
Please use Datalength function instead of LEN function
0