Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall Causing Packet Loss

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
This one has baffled me. ANd sonicwall tech support is useless.

I'm experience 20% PL on a link between x.x.x.100 and x.x.x.3, a SBS box.

I have a TZ100 as my UTM.

When I unplug the TZ100 from the LAN switch. PL goes away. When I plug it back in, it goes up to 20%.

There is no PL direct to the gateway. It seems to be interfering somehow, and I can't track it down.

Any suggestions? Even basic ones, if I've tried it I'll say, but I have no clue at this point as to what's going on. Firmware is anywhere from stable release to early release, all versions cause this.
0
Comment
Question by:Omniboy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hofpad
ID: 39190079
Probably you have the same IP address of the SonicWALL already in use on another network gear (printer, nas, switch, router, ...)?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omniboy
ID: 39190087
Hofpad - No. Not that.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39190322
Have you looked at the Sonicwall logs to see if they might provide a hint?

Any chance the X port on the Sonicwall you are using does not match the speed/duplex of the lan switch. Don't set both to auto negotiate, set one to fixed, if not already done.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Omniboy
ID: 39190325
Good suggestions. I've looked into that.

I think it's a shielding issue on the Cat-5... if I disable the wifi radios, the PL problem goes away. If I turn them back on, they come back.  I'm getting radio interference in the cabling somewhere, I think, that's not really my area of expertise.

If you have ideas, let me know. Either way I'll keep this thread updated.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39190334
I would start replacing (swaping) the cat5 cables near the Sonicwall/Sonicpoint (WAP) one at a time, until you find the cause.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Omniboy
ID: 39192879
Right idea. Not specifically what I did to resolve it, but essentially so.

I went through the AP mac list and banned devices one by one while running ping plotter.

Turns out we have a D-Link DCS-932L IP security cam that used to be on wifi, but has since been hardwired. For whatever reason the camera would try to associate with the AP and use the same IP as the hardwire, causing the collision and the network to packet storm.

Once I disabled the radio in the camera, the problem went away.

Thanks all for the suggestions, this one stumped me for a good while.
0