Solved

Win2k8-R2  Allow Cryptography algorithms compatible witn NT 4.0

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I have 2 DC's in my environment.
They are both Win2k3-R2
Both Domain & Forest Functional level are at 2003.

I  will like to bring up a Win2k8-R2 DC in my environment as well.

As soon as I start DCpromo I get a prompt that states that installing AD on this DC will prevent NT4.0 clients to log in because of a Cryptography algorithm.

I don't have any NT 4.0 servers in my domain.
I do have XP clients in my domain.

Does this mean that my XP clients will not be able to authenticate to the domain because I'm adding this Domain controller ?

Do I have to install this XP update on all of my XP clients prior to installing this server.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7707

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:HelpMe01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HelpMe01
Comment Utility
When I upgrade my Domain & forest functional level (to Win2k8). Will my XP machines be able to log in ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
NT 4.0 clients would be equivalent to Windows 95-98.
Windows XP would be a Windows Server 2003 era client.  

The update you pointed to was a Read Only Domain Controller (RODC) issue, which would would only need to be installed on the XP clients before you add your first RODC.  Upgrading the domain and functional level to 2008 won't prevent your XP clients from logging in.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
Comment Utility
More information can be found here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942564
And that article does also have a 'more information' section that spells out a different (but similar) problem that CAN affect 2000 and XP clients... but that shouldn't manifest just from the NT 4.0 compatible cryptography change that comes with the functional level upgrade.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
Comment Utility
The NT 4.0 sysetm can still join the 2008/2008 R2 domain as a member and authenticate.  But do note the link shared Razmus which spell out the criteria and workaround where applicable
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
Comment Utility
Another link for info....in short not  really advisable and do consider upgrade old clients
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731654.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpMe01
Comment Utility
Amazingly quick response.
0