Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration of Office 365 mailboxes to on-premesis Exchange servers

Posted on 2013-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-17
My environment currently looks like this:

Office 365: mailboxes with primary addresses @subdomain.mydomain.com and secondary addresses @mydomain.com. These mailboxes were all created in Office 365 and not moved from on-premises.

On-premises: Exchange 2007 mailboxes with addresses @mydomain.com.

We have Forefront Identity Manager 2010 synchronizing Office 365 and on-premises so each has mail-enabled contacts for the mailboxes in the other. We have no other integration between Office 365 and on-premises (no hybrid, or ADFS).

Our goal is to move the mailboxes from Office 365 to the on-premises Exchange 2007 server. How do we do this?

As a side note, we are upgrading to Exchange 2013 on-premises soon so if we needed that we can use it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39190645
You need to switch to Hybrid, then you can move the mailboxes natively.
If you are going to deploy Exchange 2013 then the best option is probably to do that. Then engage with Microsoft support through the Office365 portal to ensure the integration is there correctly. You can then do a remote move mailbox request to bring the content down.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236368
Without a hybrid configuration set up, the only way to do this is to utilize a third party solution like MigrationWiz. Unless you feel like exporting PSTs from every user in your environment through Outlook, which I wouldn't recommend.

This requires implementing Dirsync, ADFS, and an Exchange 2010 SP3/Exchange 2013 server on prem. DirSync and ADFS should be on their own servers, so you'll have to have some additional infrastructure in place. Once it's all set up, though, you can just move stuff between onprem and the cloud through Exchange pretty easily.
0