Solved

MX Record Query

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
We have 3 MX record configured for our domain. 2 MX record are primary 3rd MX record is backup (backup email and backup ISP).

We are getting emails to our backup email account. Want to know why they're going there - its legitimate emails not spam mail. These emails are blast emails from LinkedIn not from actual clients. so i was hoping the headers would say if it attempted to reach the real mail server or not.

basically besides for the actual server going down (which it didn't) what would cause email to go to the next mx record and skips the first two MX?

Is there a way to check why those emails are going through 3rdMX , not primary MX records ?

or will an email being sent,  record in the message headers that it attempted tor reach the first mx record?
0
Comment
Question by:binumicrosoft
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39189959
the only reason that the previous 2 were not available thus email went over there.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:binumicrosoft
ID: 39189985
They are available and working fine for other emails.
Is there a way to check why those emails were / is going through 3rd MX , not primary MX records ? ANy logging ? Any Tracking etc?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39189987
that will be done from the send side.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39190651
Seen this myself and there is nothing you can do about it.
I have a long term experiment running with a client with dual connections. One MX is 10, the other 20. I see about 20% of all email coming in via the 20 cost, and about 80% of the spam. The primary server is available throughout.
 
As far as I am concerned, the "cost" on MX records should be ignored. Either have the server able to accept your email or not. Don't try and have the MX record cost control the message flow.

Personally I would remove the third server from the MX record list. If you must have a failback position then use a dynamic DNS service to provide the record and point it to your primary server. If you then need to fail back, login to the dynamic DNS service and change the IP address. It will be live within minutes and no email delays will occur.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:binumicrosoft
ID: 39190739
Thank you for the response...
The fact is that they are legitimate emails that are going to gmail account.

Our MX Example

domain.com  MX preference = 0, mail exchanger = exchange.domain.com
domain.com  MX preference = 1, mail exchanger = mail.domain.com
domain.com  MX preference = 50, mail exchanger = smtp.secureserver.net
domain.com  MX preference = 60, mail exchanger = mailstore1.secureserver.net
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39191425
Doesn't matter if they are legitimate or not. You will get valid messages going to all MX records. I would drop the other two, particularly as they are GoDaddy's SMTP servers.

Simon.
0