Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exmerge import into exchange server 2003

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I am using exmerge on server 2003 and exchange 2003.

I was trying to exmerge a specific subject line (full string match, ingore case)

It pulled a lot of people's mail that had nothing to do with the subject line. I selected all users on the exchange.

The question I have.

Can I just select important, select the folder that has all the exported PST will it only important the data into each user it came from ?

I just want to make sure that it doesn't import all the PST data in each user I selected
0
Comment
Question by:sstretchh
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39192209
When you export data using exmerge, it creates a separate PST for each user.  Then when you import the email, each PST gets imported into the mailbox that matches that username.  Depending on how many users and how large each PST is, you may want to limit the number of users you select at a time to, say 10 or so, just to make the process more manageable in terms of monitoring what is happening and whether each import process succeeds or fails.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39192874
Essentially yes.
assume:-
folder "myExports" contains:-
bob.pst
john.pst
mary.pst
 
when you select to do the import for all users of folder "myExports" it will import bob.pst into AD Bob's mailbox, and john to john and mary to mary. it wont put bob into anyone other than bob.

The pst name MUST match the AD name.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39193118
When we export the data Exports with UserAlias.pst .... so if you will be Importing every data in the PST will go to the mailboxes itself and not into others

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sstretchh
ID: 39193250
I tried it with 400 users and it imported everything with out a problem.

Also checked the logs to verify its a one to one import and it was.

Thanks for the information everyone !
0