Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server

Posted on 2013-05-22
11
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hi all,

I want to deploy new server in my network I have more than 100 users, the server I want to deploy is to do full control on users PCs (AD) and web caching.

My question is what server hardware ans software I should buy and how to deploy it in my network.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lexmark1
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39190024
What do you mean full control of user PCs?  You mean you want it to be a domain controller?  And what do you mean web caching... For users browsing or your web site?

Even when you answer these questions I REALLY HOPE YOU UNDERSTAND - we don't know your current systems and how you work and utilize them... the only way to get an accurate answer is to analyze the performance of your existing systems, determine where your bottlenecks are, and address them specifically in a new server.  Further, would you be virtualizing?  (You should, but that will also affect your specifications).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39190575
Hi,
All I have cisco router>>>cisco switch (core)>>> to different departments.
All switches are connected to core switch by fiber cable.

Yes I want all users to be in domain controller.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39191599
So you don't have ANY existing servers?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39196217
No I don't have any server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39232848
I would recommend a Dell or HP Server, a Dell R610 or HP DL360G8.

These are rackmount servers, do you have a rack?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39232978
Web Caching?  Perhaps you mean DNS chaching?  Server by itself is not a proxy server and will not hold web pages in memory to speed up web access in the way that Proxy Server or ISA would.  There are programs that will do that, but Server alone will not.

For 100 users.  What else will be on this server?  SQL?  Accounting?  File and Print Services?  If you want a Domain Controller you should consider if Server 2012 is compatible with your main applications, assuming you will install some there.  If it is not, then you will have to drop back to the version that is compatible, which will require open licensing.

For hardware:  HP/Intel/Dell, two Xeon processors, all the RAM you are able to budget, (where 8-16 (imo)is the minimum, no need to go crazy here;  take into consideration the requirements of the other services you might run) and sufficient hard drives to provide the amount of storage you need in fault tolerance, where RAID1, 5, 6, 10, 50, 60 would be the choices.  Do not under any circumstances use just a single drive or RAID 0
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 750 total points
ID: 39233199
I would recommend you install a Windows 2008 R2 Server, promote it to a domain controller (8GB, 120GB disk or more), join all your workstations to that domain.  Make sure all your workstations use that server for their DNS service.  Most folks use that server as a DHCP server, setting the DNS and default gateway for all the workstations from that one box.

For web caching, install another device called a proxy server in transparent mode and make it the default gateway for all your workstations.    I recommend using pfSense (from pfsense.org) as that device - any old PC with 2 NIC's can do this.  Install the Squid service on it (very easy) and call it a day!  

You could find a proxy server that runs under Windows and install that on your new server, but I've found pfSense to be easier and more stable.

Now - getting all the 'control' you seek is another story, but study up on Group Policies under Windows and you'll be able to lock down the PC's as tight as you want.  This will take time as you learn how to tighten the screws (and loosen them too!%)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 750 total points
ID: 39235501
Once you set the server up as a domain controller, you will get a series of tools that you can use to get you started in managing all the user accounts and PCs. once you have joined them to the domain.

I would suggest server 2012 since it's the latest and Microsoft is currently offering lots of online training materials for it.
0