Solved

another search question

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
hello
i have a 1 TB drive with all my data (as backup)
i searched for a jpg file, eg philips -  and the file was found
the problem is in the search was not shown its location - or path

so i had to look thru all the possible jpg files to find it

Question : is it possible to set the search so that the path - or location is shown ?
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EddyvanOpdorp earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You can in the search result do a right click an choose "Open Folder location" (or something like that)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:djbaum
djbaum earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
This is correct, you can also change the view of the results to detail or add additional columns via right click on the column header.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Use this program: EVERYThING

http://www.voidtools.com/

It might take a minute to create a DB. But will blow Windows search away.
& it's 100% Free
Can search the TB instantly.....

Selvol
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i don't want to use other software - i want a solution for the windows search

i tried EddievanOpdorp's  (= dutch?)  solution and it was correct

if nobody has other methods - i'll close this question by tomorrow
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbaum
Comment Utility
As written above you can also change the view, here is a description:
Search-options.zip
0
 
LVL 91

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Eddy - thanks; that's what i was looking for
the others gave useful info
0