Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to add remote desktop services license in server 2008 standard

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi All

i have a bought 5 remote desktop services license, just wonder where i can add license key into the server 2008 standard ?

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EddyvanOpdorp
EddyvanOpdorp earned 668 total points
ID: 39190206
In the server manager you need to add the rule service "Remote Destop Licensing".
In this console you can add the license. When you have add the license and activate the licenceserver you need to select it from the Terminal Server configuration. Here you can select the licenceserver wich is the local server if you have add the Remote Desktop Licensing rule on the same server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:djbaum
djbaum earned 664 total points
ID: 39190218
This should help
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 668 total points
ID: 39190379
Here it is : show you how to add license

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772037.aspx
0