Solved

Domain or Forest

Posted on 2013-05-23
11
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
What is the actual difference between adding a new domain to an existing forest and simply adding a new forest ?

Looking to deploy a new server with new domain name and remove existing server
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39190248
when you create a new forest and you want to share resources / users you need to create a forest trust.

When you create a second domain in a existing forest it is not necessary the create a trust.

If you dont want to share resources it is not necessary to have a trust or the domains in the same forest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39190333
So basically I don't need to create a new forest, just add a new domain to an existing forest ? As resources will be transferred over to the new domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 39190375
1) Add New domain to foreset then the new domain it under a existing parent domain all the policy all rules will by inherit by default

2) Add New forecast is REALLY a new unique forest that isolated from others no trust relationship.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39190406
Hi

Are you trying to replace your existing Domain ? Whats your existing domain controller OS ?

Eg: domain.com is your existing domain and you want to replace it with different name XyZ.com means you need to create new forest. then you need to use admt or quest migration tools to migrate users from the existing domain.

If you want to keep the same domain and need to add 2012 domain controller you need add to existing domain. It's additional domain controller it will automatically replicate. after that you can remove the OLD DC once you moved fsmo roles to new server

Thanks
 Jai
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39190408
If the network i for the same comany the most easy way is to add a new domain to the existing forest.

But remember, you can never split the the domain from the forest if this is nesesarry in the future.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39190624
Eg: domain.com is your existing domain and you want to replace it with different name XyZ.com means you need to create new forest. then you need to use admt or quest migration tools to migrate users from the existing domain

Yes, new domain name. Just wanted to make sureof the above , incase of problems transferring fsmo roles.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39190649
So you want to start fresh, new forest,new domain in this case there is no fsmo role transfer required. But what is your environment contains exchange server  any other application depends on your existing domain ? How may users you have in the domain.? Do you want to migrate them to new domain or you are planning start from scratch ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39190779
Good question and thankyou.

Basically, existing server 2003 and new to be 2012. Quickest way looking at fsmo role transfer. But ideally and if probs with fsmo transfer put the company on a new domain name as you mentioned above.

Not a great amount of user accounts or computers on the network but 2003 server outdated and lack of space for data.

Does not contain exchange server or email systems.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 500 total points
ID: 39190871
To Make you clear if you are going to new domain name you are going to start from scratch like creating users joining computers to new domain and dump the existing domain. There is no fsmo role transfer involved in this process. But as i said you need to add all system and users in new domain.

If you opt to go with existing domain name  you need to add it as additional domain controller and transfer fsmo role to 2012 server from 2003 and demote the 2003 server and remove it from network.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2012/07/30/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-or-windows-server-2003-r2-to-windows-server-2012.aspx

http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows-200320082008r2-network/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39190896
Yes makes sense thankyou.

So if I opt for doing it from scratch I simply select adding a new forest within 2012 ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39190919
Yes and Choose and give new domain name and proceed further. Once you created a new domain. remove all the workstation from exsiting domain by selecting workgroup and then re add it to new domain. Then create new users in the domain. Remove the 2003 domain from network by demoting.
0