Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tib to vmdk step by step

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
5,689 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
dear gurus

i would like to know i made image of linux machine as .tib format in usb disk outside. so now i want to convert this to vmdk

any tool can assist freeware or shareware trial version to assist step by step

finally we need to move to vmware esxi

regards
tmsa
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Hibbert
ID: 39190305
This can be done by using the VMWare vCenter Converter standalone, this can convert the .tib file directly into your ESXi server.

The standalone converter can be obtained from the downloads section of VMWare you might need to actually purchase this software, but if you have a number of machines you need to import then it's really recommended, they might do a 60 evaluation so you can see if it does everything you need

Converter

Once you have the software simply run the converter, select source type "Backup Image or third-party virtual machine", and give it the details of the ESXi server, it should convert the machine and add it to the inventory.

HTH
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39190306
You need to use an older version of Acronis products, version 9.0 I believe. The latest version of Acronis products, the format has changed and is not compatible with the format which  VMware vCenter Converter Standalone currently understands. This is applicale to v4.x and v5.x of converter.

and then use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

 HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39190310
VMware Converter Standalone (freeware) can help you in converting the TIB to a VMware compatible format.
Download link : http://goo.gl/nWJxl

Check out this page by searching for words, "Linux Sources" and "Acronis" to make sure that the source is compatible before you start conversion.
http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/conv_sa_51_rel_notes.html#linsource
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39190338
dear sir

see, v used acronis backup recovery v.10 on linux rhel 5.8 64bits

where tib has come out, now while migrating .tib is getting failed no sucess at all

so i feel i should convert first some how to vmdk and take vmdk file inside esxi directly and try to start machine

kind regard
tmsa
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190352
Your version of Acronis is not compatible with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone, you need to use an older version of Acronis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39199082
this means no solution available

thank you sir close this call
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39199677
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tmsa12's comment #a39199082

for the following reason:

thank you
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39199678
Just because there is no solution, does not mean the advice is incorrect. If a question has been helpful please assign points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39212716
sir how can i get points or assign points as we are all beginner using EE so if anything wrong from our side we are sorry for it plz dont mind sir
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In this article we will learn how to backup a VMware farm using Nakivo Backup & Replication. In this tutorial we will install the software on a Windows 2012 R2 Server.
The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
Teach the user how to install and configure the vCenter Orchestrator virtual appliance Open vSphere Web Client: Deploy vCenter Orchestrator virtual appliance OVA file: Verify vCenter Orchestrator virtual appliance boots successfully: Connect to the …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

876 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question