[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Volume show up as an incorrect size.

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello

We have a Dell power edge 1950 Windows 2008 64 bit file server attached to a EMC CX4-120 SAN via fiber. We recently increased on of the LUNs from 2499GB to 3220GB.  

Windows detected the increase disk size and under disk management it shows up at the new size of 3220GB. We have extended the Volume to take up all space on the disk but it is still showing up at the old size.

i have attached a picture of disk management. The disk i am referring to is Disk 8 and the Volume is Q.


thanks for the help in advanced.
fs01.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:macomsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39190396
reboot the computer, boot in Safe Mode to check if it still reports the incorrect free space.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190479
You have just extended the Partition, not the NTFS filesystem.

To extend the NTFS perform below steps

- Open command prompt
- Run Diskpart
- Run below commands in Diskpart
        select volume x
        extend filesystem
        exit
 x is the volume number you want to extend.
- It should now reflect the correct volume size.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:macomsupport
ID: 39190507
Perfect, thanks for your help.
0