Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 List Notification or Alert

Posted on 2013-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I need an OTB solution for creating something that will notify me when a Purchase Order in a list is getting close to it's expiration. Because we are unable to use code or even SharePoint Designer this resolution has to be Out of the Box for SharePoint 2010.
 
The list has a column titled "Expiration Date" that displays the date the PO is set to  expire but I need perhaps an alert that can generate an email letting me know the PO is within x amount of days to expiring. Can anything be accomlished in this regard without using designer or code?
0
Comment
Question by:Lord_Dragon
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39190478
Hi,
AFAIK not directly.
But you might be able to run a Powershell script as scheduled task either locally ir on the server to query the list and send the email, so no code change in Sharepoint.
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39190654
Normally I'd recommend Retenion Policies to fire up a WF that sends an email when the Date Threshold is breached;

http://kjellsj.blogspot.ch/2011/05/sharepoint-site-lifecycle-management.html

Without being able to use Designer for a WF that creates problems for this approach.

Only other thing I could suggest (far from ideal) is the action to 'Move to another location'. That could potentially (and I've not tried it) be used to get an alert to fire from the destination list where the item is moved to.

I'm brainstorming here of course.
0