Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using azure or Amazon EC2 server as terminal server

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Can someone tell me a if it is possible to use a azure or Amazon EC2 Microsoft Windows Server as a terminal server. If possible how does the licensing work?

One of my customer want me to move their ERP on a cloud server
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39193075
It probably will not be a viable solution because of price and network speed.
for example: http://calculator.s3.amazonaws.com/calc5.html#r=IAD&s=EC2&key=calc-44663D58-D646-4D1E-8A06-9DEE62595F61

Network speed: client to machine will depend upon your internet capacity
There also is your bandwidth costs from amazon.

1 Huge instance will cost you more than $1500/month assuming only 8 hours / day + bandwidth + storage costs
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39193113
Doesn't seems seamless for azure which is primarily a PaaS. You can look at it to extent if existing appl growth is exceeding your hosted center possible supply..thought this article may shed some light for the azure side..
http://smist08.wordpress.com/2013/01/13/azure-and-paas-versus-iaas/
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39193767
The server configuration depends on the usage, and you don't necessarily need the largest server om the catalog.
Here is a sizing guide: http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/d/6/5d6eaf2b-7ddf-476b-93dc-7cf0072878e6/TermServe-Size.doc 

Amazon have a dedicated minisite to address all of the MS licensing questions, here
http://aws.amazon.com/microsoft/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39194026
Also thought this is of interest for comparison and Azure roadmap coming Jun 2013
http://www.zdnet.com/microsoft-goes-head-to-head-with-amazon-web-services-on-price-cloud-vms-7000014076/

Windows Azure Virtual Network is designed to allow business users to extend their networks by enabling secure site-to-site IPsec VPN connectivity between the Enterprise and Windows Azure. The idea is this will allow users to better connect their hybrid on-premises and cloud set-ups.

I see a cloud service provider should provide the lowest total cost of ownership, with rapid implementation, scalability, and frequent, easy-to-implement innovation on a trusted platform. Cloud service broker may be an option compared to traditional B2B solution provider but if you consider to maintain existing and still be elastic - you have to go beyond to think of the connectivity for user and customer

E.g. The automation and integration of documents such as purchase orders, shipment notifications and invoices can be managed by a cloud service broker (CSB).  A CSB provides the linkage and translation of data from cloud solutions to on-premise solutions and visa versa. Unlike more traditional B2B providers these organizations will help you aggregate data from multiple platforms and provides customized data views for efficient reporting and decision making, as well as providing the essential integration requirements within your organization and between business partners such as contract manufacturers.

http://liaison.com/blog/blank-blog-page/liaison-blog/2011/08/23/ERP-Migration-and-New-B2B-Connectivity-Requirements
0