Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 data corruption

Posted on 2013-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
During my daily check on the SCCM database, I ran into the error....
Data row of table 'ResPolicyMap' does not have a matching index row in the index 'ResPolicyMap_PADBID_MachineID_idx'.

Please let me know what data is stored in the ResPolicyMap table?
What are the reasons this issue could have occured?

To resolve the issue...
1. Changed database option to single user mode.
2. executed command DBCC CHECKDB('SMS_CNH', REPAIR_REBUILD)
3. executed command DBCC CHECKDB('SMS_CNH')

*** More importantly I need to understand the root casue why this happend in the first place?
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39193287
Restore from backup.

For root cause, ask a DBA.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39193517
MS Support.
Probably you have to reinstall....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39193816
DBA mentioned cause is possible missing or invalid keys for the index row matching.
But what caused this? Root cause?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39193919
I had a similar problem after our SAN where our SQL Database was located on had a crash.
From this time one we had mayor problems within our database.
Backup was too old....too pitty
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39273774
Any one .....
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39273783
root cause can be found if you work in environment daily. For outsiders like us it is hard.

Just follow the best practises for all parts/servers/san etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39346904
Thanks
0