Solved

Website video speed

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-25
Hi,

i have uploaded videos to a website and i am using experiencing some serious lag. i am using the javascript video.js found on this website http://www.videojs.com/ and am using .mp4 for the videos.

the videos are various sizes ranging from 10mb to 50mb. the videos take for ever to play. is there a way to make the buffering speed faster, i have adjusted my realpath_cache_size on my php.ini file from 16k to 16M. is there a way to increase the speed?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:M. Jayme Nagy
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39193039
Hosting videos is more complex then you would thin.  It's as much about speed as how you encoded the video.  Bit rate as a lot to do with it.  Another factor is where your server is located vs where you are located.  Chances are you are hosting it your own site and not on a CDN.  Even worse if you are using shared or vps hosting.  

The best thing you can do is use a CDN.   http://support.brightcove.com/en/video-cloud/docs/content-delivery-options http://www.rackspace.com/cloud/files/technology/  Personally, I think the best buy is using www.smugmug.com.  It's a flat $50 bucks for the year.

A CDN will detect that you are in NY and use a server in NY to deliver the content or the CA or the UK or wherever is closest.  

Bitrate and where the files are hosted are the 2 biggest factors.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39193305
Can you post your code or give us a link to the site?  I agree with what @padas has said though happy to look at what options you have set etc
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 39195038
You might consider using Vimeo or YouTube.  They both have the whole video thing figured out.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 39196163
the website it
http://www.bushbrigade.com/gallery/videos.php

i think youtube may be the answer
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39338145
Have to agree with ray as a cdn is going suit your needs better than trying to reinvent the wheel and do it yourself
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39356169
Thanks for the points and best of luck with it, ~Ray
0