Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Executble acess on a blocked machine

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hi ,

i need to block on a windows 7 machine all usb & media devices ,
and creat an exeption for a specific executable to run from a DiskOnKey device.
is there any way using GPO on this scenario ?
or any other way of getting the job done from the OS.


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:yeroslav
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39193063
blocking is done at the device level. perhaps if you have the pci_env value for the device you may be able to allow it. The problem is that the DISKONKEY device is simply a USB drive and if you allow read/execution from a USB drive then ANY software on a Diskonkey drive will work. Can you not run this software from the network?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39193087
Possibly block specific vendor and product id and can check out this article belwo using usbdeview to surface more specific device info to help blocking or allowing. On top of that I was also thinking of applocker to allow execution of specific exe either through publisher or signature hash. ..

http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=security/plug-and-prey-malicious-usb-devices
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yeroslav
ID: 39213909
Thanks.
0