Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL DB backup advice

Posted on 2013-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
We have a SQL server live database that needs to be backed up.  It's too large to run as part of our online backups and not important enough.  However it'd be a bummer if we lost it but would not have a negative  business impact.

I have sectioned off a NAS device with 300GB or space.  The databases are about 150GB in size.  I only need one copy of the DB per week.  I can overwrite the DB from two weeks ago when backing up each week.  Which basically I only even need two full copies of the DB and the other ones can be overwritten.

We dont have any backup software in place and the company are unlikely to invest as it's not deemed important enough.
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39190622
If you are using at least SQL Server 2008 Standard Edition you can use compressed backups.  Failing that you should consider just zipping up the backups when complete.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39192546
As acperkins says, use compressed backups if possible.  The backups aren't that much slower to create and often save *tons* of disk space.

As for backup software, I'm not sure if you need it.  I've been using Ola Hallengren's excellent maintenance script:

http://ola.hallengren.com/

Which sets up multiple agent jobs.  Just schedule the FULL backup to run every 2 weeks.  One caveat thought - these scripts do *not* cleanup old databases *before* the backup.  In other words, a new backup is done and verified and only *then* are older backups deleted.  With your drive, you'd only be able to store 1 backup (you'd need the blank space for when you go to back up your db the *next* time).
0