Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I Automatically put page breaks before every section (Reference Level) in a Doc?

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
I am making a document and adding section headings to the TOC with the "add text" to level 1,2, or 3 on the "reference" ribbon.   So that I can automatically build a toc and for easy jumping in the navigation pane.

I would really like each section to start at the top of a page. (i.e. be preceded by a page break).

Is there an automatic way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39191101
Perhaps I don't understand the problem but the are four types of section break. The one at the top of the list in Page Layout tab, Page Setup group, Breaks  button dropdown is Next Page which does just that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39191181
You could use the find/replace if you are using a special sequence to start each section.  For example , if you start each section header with a -- you could then do a find replace on -- with ^m

^m is the manual page break in the "special" drop down button on the replace window.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39191268
Ah, perhaps the questioner is using the word 'section' generically as opposed to a Section which refers to part of a Word Document.

There is a property of paragraphs labelled 'Page break before'. If all the section headings have the same style, you could set that in the paragraphs' style.

For the best help, I suggest that you post a sample part of the document, redacted if necessary.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195934
I would really like each section to start at the top of a page. (i.e. be preceded by a page break).
To generate the TOC, you use the styles Heading 1, Heading 2, Heading 3, etc.

In order to have each section (i.e. each occurence of Heading 1) start on a new page:

(As GrahamSkan mentions) Modify the paragraph style Heading 1:Modify Heading 1If you have an existing document, go back to step 2:Apply to all Heading 1 paragraphs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 39196928
Perfect!  You rock!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39197029
Glad to be of help!
0