?
Solved

ceil or round in oracle

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
select (10.5*15.01) from dual


157.605

I tried using ceil and also round

I get the value 158.

I need help in decimals. 605 has to be 61 -- 157.61
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39190625
select round(10.5*15.01,2) from dual


select ceil(100*10.5*15.01)/100 from dual
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39190638
select
  round(x,0)
, round(x,3)
, ceil(x)
, floor(x)
from (
      select (10.5*15.01) as x from dual
     )

Open in new window

ROUND(X,0)      ROUND(X,3)      CEIL(X)      FLOOR(X)
158                 157.605         158         157

not sure what you are asking for
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 39190666
select (ceil(100*70*15.01)/100) from dual
   
   select round(70*15.01,2) from dual

1050.7

Is there a ways to have 1050.70?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 39190676
if you want formatting, convert it to a string

select to_char((ceil(100*70*15.01)/100),'fm9999.00') from dual
   
   select to_char(round(70*15.01,2),'fm9999.00') from dual
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39190757
... or just do the formatting "later" within your frontend...

But the point is: what exactly are you asking for / what do you want to do ?!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 39190761
I am asking for formatting the numbers that I get as results. rounding the decimals to 2 decimals.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39190771
formatted rounded to 2 decimals....


 select to_char(round(70*15.01,2),'fm9999.00') from dual
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39190844
http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/functions/
http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/functions/ceil.php
http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/functions/floor.php
http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/functions/round_nbr.php

with round() YOU specify the number of decimals points as the second parameter in that function

for "display" you use to_char, THEN there you may also specify the number of decimal points to show for presentation by the "format mask" (which is the second parameter to that function).
http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/functions/to_char.php

I'd suggest you get familiar with these functions
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 39191092
thanks
0