[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

oracle 11gr2  update,rollback,undo tablespace, logfile

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
When I update a table that impact 10,000+ rows,
How the undo tbs  handle this?
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39190644
What information are you looking for?

The docs have just about everything you need on undo.

I suggest you start here:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10897/storage.htm#ADMQS063
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 400 total points
ID: 39190748
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 39190855
Just to clarify the concept;
I run the update that impacted 1000's of rows and changed data.
Before change data image is recorded in the undo tbs.
Any data change is also recorded in the logfile.

I do not commit and run the rollback

how oracle will react to this?
if undo tbs was not able to record all the before change image.
what happen to the data that is recorded in the logfile?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39190890
>>if undo tbs was not able to record all the before change image.

This cannot happen so don't worry about it.

For the rest of the information, again, the docs are your friend.

Active Transactions
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25789/transact.htm#autoId9

Rollback of Transactions
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25789/transact.htm#CNCPT1120
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 39190904
Thanks
0