Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ROBOCOPY

Posted on 2013-05-23
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hello,

     I have a 2008R2 file server with several shares on it. I'm looking to copy those shares to another 2008r2 box and preserve the security on them. I've seen a few examples of robocopy with the switch, but none of them are working. I don't want to delete the current shares, just copy them to the new box and verify all the security is still there. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jharrisonsnbs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39190701
have you tried robo copy with switch /SEC ??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39190717
Other option is use NTbackup
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39190725
The /SEC switch is what you need.  If you're using it and it's not working, show us the command you're running.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190776
Hi,

I alway use this line:

robocopy E:\Data \\Server2\E$\Data /E /B /COPYALL /SEC /MIR /R:1 /W:1

It copies the permissions and has the mirror option so during a migration I have done this before and on the time we do the final copy it only copies the changes since the previous copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 39190808
I'm not using the /SEC switch

This is what I pulled off the web:
ROBOCOPY S:\OLDSERVER D:\NEWSERVER\ /e /B /COPYALL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 39190815
Ronnypot,

   robocopy E:\Data \\Server2\E$\Data /E /B /COPYALL /SEC /MIR /R:1 /W:1

So, the "E:\Data" is the location of my current file server and
"\\Server2\E$\DATA" is the duplicate folder name you created on the new fileserver for the data to copy to?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 39190823
/SEC is the switch for copying security. All options are listed here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145(v=ws.10).aspx

Yes E:\Data is on the original server (but you can also replace this buy \\server1\e$\data or something similar) and \\server2 is the second server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 39190856
Great. That sounds like the missing piece. I'll give it a try and report the results. Thank you!
0