Solved

Stored Procedures Performance Tuning in SQL Server

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi, I am new to performance tuning of stored procedures. I got to improve the performance
of a particular stored procedure which is making application to load the page slowly.
The front end application is .net and DB is SQL Server 2008.

Can any one please let me know how do I debug the stored proc to see which part of the stored proc
is taking too much time ? do i need to use any execution plans ?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvamsimba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
ID: 39190758
I would run a profiler trace while you hit the page making the request. Hopefully there's a specific app name created in the connection string for the webapp so you can filter your results for that. Otherwise, it should default to .net something rather. The things you're interested in are how long the query takes to complete and the actual query being executed. I usually like to copy/paste out the query and execute it in ssms to see if it runs faster or not. From there, I absolutely recommend looking at the actual execution plan to see where the heaviest lifting is going on and then focus in on that. Ssms may even be kind enough to recommend missing indexes that can support the query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 39190830
Many thanks, can you please let me know how to use the execution plans in an effective manner ?
How do we know if any indexes are to be added or modified ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
didnthaveaname earned 500 total points
ID: 39191024
If SSMS detects it, you will see a little info bar beneath the query.  If you're looking through the execution plan, I'd look for any sequential scans that are in there.  As just a general rule of thumb, any iterative operations should be carefully analyzed to see if there are any set based solutions.  Here's a good intro to execution plans: http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1873/how-to-read-sql-server-graphical-query-execution-plans/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39191677
if you can, post your stored procedure text here and we can look for any obvious issues.
0