Solved

Permissions Issue?

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
We are using some DSN connections to retrieve and post data to our SQL database.  We recently switched servers and have been having major issues.  The server is 2003 R1 and the SQL is 10.0.5500 which I believe is 2008 SP3

We are getting this error:
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

Our company switched to using Windows 7 boxes and it seems like off and on we keeping having issues with permissions.  We had programs working 3 days ago and suddenly they are not working.  Programs we have not touched in months.  One in years.  

It can be in applications or a web page like below.  Always erroring out on the DSN connection.  

strConnectString = "DSN=AR;UID=user_name;PWD=password;Database=AR"

                  
if not IsObject("ojbConnection") then
      set objConnection=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      objConnection.ConnectionTimeout = 15
      objConnection.CommandTimeout =  10
      objConnection.Mode = 3 'adModeReadWrite
      if objConnection.state = 0 then
            objConnection.Open strConnectString
      end if
end if

HELP!!!  Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:flfmmqp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 250 total points
ID: 39193043
Do you see any errors in the event logs on the SQL server or anywhere else that might help direct us?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 250 total points
ID: 39193312
" We recently switched servers and have been having major issues.  "

Server of the SQL or of the application?   And is your sql accessible from outside the application (management studion?) from a client that has problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 39216152
I found the problem to this issue.  Not sure how it happened but it seems as though a USER DSN connection got made somehow and that was overriding the system dsn connection.  The USER connection was pointing to the wrong server that has been decommisioned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 39216158
Thanks for trying to help.  I do appreciate it and am happy to give the points just for trying to help me.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 39216795
Thx,

(In future) You can also accept your own solution (without points) and the others as assisted. It's more clear what the real solution was for people who come across this question.
0