[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CRM 2011 - Data Sync between external MS SQL database and CRM 2011

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have over 10 millions records to update per year spreading over 20 entities.  What are all the different options available for data sync (unidirectional - from SQL database to CRM or bidirectional).

I am looking for a cost effective solution for a long term purpose.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 750 total points
ID: 39190743
Scribe - http://www.scribe.com/
Inaport - http://www.inaplex.com/Products/inaport.aspx

Not sure of the costs but you can check the websites.

Note that adding records to CRM must be done via the CRM SDK and not directly to the SQL database tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39190790
Do you know if there is any free connector that will transfer data from an external SQL database (not the underlying SQL database of CRM 2011) to CRM 2011
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 750 total points
ID: 39190810
Hi tommy121,

There is no "free" lunch. :) If you are comfortable writing code you can write 1 for yourself though.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39190833
Thanks.  In case I meet a free lunch.
0