Solved

How windows 2012 or sql2012 license works

Posted on 2013-05-23
6
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I need some advise what will be the cost of running Win 2012 / sql2012 for 7 years ?  some said we can buy one license during the first installation and run it for 7 years but there are others said every year I must renew the license ? what will be the risks if I don't buy/renew license each year ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ronnypot
ronnypot earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Both could be right it depends on what type of license you buy. If you just but the product OEM, Retail, Open License or Volume License you buy the license pay the price once and can use it as long as you want.

But there are also subscriptions, you rent the license and you rent the software and pay a price every year.

Beside buying or renting the software you also need to buy Client Access licenses for all users that connect to your server. This is an additional license you need to buy beside the software license.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:didnthaveaname
didnthaveaname earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Just to add a little bit to what ronnypot said, not all versions of SQL server in 2012 have cal licensing: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/get-sql-server/how-to-buy.aspx

Additionally, I would encourage you to really dive into what you need sql for, how large the dbs will be, what features you'll need, etc.  you may find sql server express meets your needs and the best part is the price of free.  Here is a comparison of features for SQL server: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
Comment Utility
Thanks for explaination.


I saw as per a Microsoft advertised from this link http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/buy.aspx

Buy one license of windows 2012 is around 880, is that means only server license and I still require to buy another license for CAL ? what is actually this CAL use for ?? for example, if I have 50 users to connect to application servers, do I need to buy 50 CAL ? is that means total cost will be 880 + number of CAL
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
Comment Utility
The type of CAL you need depends on the access methods, if I'm not mistaken.  I am not going to lie, properly licensing is confusing and something I usually don't have to deal with, but this (admittedly long) document has a pretty good explanation: http://download.microsoft.com/download/E/8/E/E8EDAE36-CBC6-4123-BC5A-F651D174FD6C/PUR_Explained.pdf
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
You are right the server license is only for the server software, keep in mind, with the Server 2012 standard (which is advertised arround the 880$) you have the right to install two virtual machines with this license. So if you are going to virtualize you have two servers you can use with this one license.

The CAL (Client Access License) is for every user that connects to the server. You will need just one Server CAL per user for your entire domain.

If you want all details I would recommend to contact Microsoft Licensing, because licensing is very complex material. They can answer your exact questions,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
Comment Utility
Thanks for many guides and some well explainantion.
0