Solved

Hyper V as Domain Controller and dfs solution.

Posted on 2013-05-23
2
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
hi, currently i have a windows server 2008 r2 machine running in a virtualized environment (hyper-V). This machine is currently part of a namespace and has target folders setup...this is not the host machine but a virtual machine....questions...

is it safe to make this machine a domain controller for a current domain??
what are the drawl backs or anything to worry about??

I currently have 3 servers for the namespace..the other 2 are domain controllers with the exception of this one...allthough their is another domain controller within the same site as this one...

Reason asking is because i have clients connecting to this machine even though it is listed as last as a target....could it be that it is not a domain controller and this is why...thanks for any help...
0
Comment
Question by:westhelpdesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:didnthaveaname
didnthaveaname earned 250 total points
ID: 39190822
Microsoft has a great article outlining virtualized dc design considerations: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/virtual_active_directory_domain_controller_virtualization_hyperv(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 250 total points
ID: 39190850
Hi,

Please find the Best Practises for DFS on Windows 2008 R2

Do not host DFS shares on domain controllers (DCs). Because SYSVOL uses DFS on DCs, it’s easier to isolate replication issues if there aren’t SYSVOL and DFS shares on the same server. SYSVOL uses the DFS service and you can’t disable it on DCs. The point here is to not host DFS links or root targets on DCs.

- as per Best Practices for DFS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/gg690154.aspx

Hope that helps :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now