Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hooking up to the internet with a "Switch" connected

Posted on 2013-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I am guessing this is a stupid question...

I am hooking up two laptops with front end access databases to a third laptop housing the tables.

I will be using the following switch:

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unmanaged-GREENnet-Standard-1000Mbps/dp/B001QUA6RA/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1369315980&sr=8-1&keywords=710931610154

My question is, how are the three laptops hookup to the internet while this is done?

Can they still be hooked up to a wireless internet device?

Or... Do I have to plug in a live cord into a port on the switch and then the laptops HAVE to be hookup up through the cord?

Hope this makes sense... thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39190958
You can run an ethernet cable (cat5) from each of the laptops, and the ISP modem, to the switch. Or, if wireless is working you can continue to use that, and the switch to connect the laptops together.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190970
<<My question is, how are the three laptops hookup to the internet while this is done?>>

It can be done in one of two ways:

1. Laptops can continue to be hooked up through wireless.

2. Or the router can be cabled to the switch.

  I would go for the latter.  In general, most laptops will either run off the wireless card or off the cable and switch between the two automatically when the cable is un-plugged or the wireless card turned off/on.

  With a cable between your router and switch, a laptop then can be connected either way.   And laptops using wireless will be able to see laptops that are cabled and vice versa.

 However I strongly suggest that you do not run the Access app over a wireless connection.   Wireless connections are prone to interference unlike a cable (well no where near as much) and is not really a "solid" connection.   Internet browsing, e-mail, etc are fine over a wireless connection, but not for running an Access app.

Jim.
0