Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office Home & Student Scope of License

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Say,

Does Microsoft Permit Office Home & Student to be used in a business environment? This particular business only requires Microsoft word & excel. The other products require outlook which in this case is not required. Kindly assist.

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39190876
"Home and Student" edition software may not be used for commercial, non-profit, or revenue-generating activities.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/products/microsoft-software-license-agreement-FX103576343.aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mssmallbiz/archive/2008/12/01/9160762.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39190878
"Home and Student" edition software may not be used for commercial, non-profit, or revenue-generating activities.":

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/microsoft-software-license-agreement-FX103576343.aspx >
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39193165
"...  The other products require outlook which in this case is not required ..."  ==>  NONE of the editions require that you install any particular component.    They simply include a certain set of Office components, but you can choose which to actually install.

As noted, business use is a violation of the license.    The Home & Business edition is what you need.    If you don't want Outlook installed, just do a Custom install and select which components to include.
0