Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 800 Series Router

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have a Cisco series 800A router.  I do not know what the password is to log on CLI.  How can I reset this router to factory settings.  There is no reset switch on the router anywhere.
IMG-20130523-00058.jpg
IMG-20130523-00057.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cvitech08
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39191825
The reset procedure for CISCO devices is different.
You have to use ROMmon mode to reset the router.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39193483
There is no other way to recover the password than the solution already given above.

Also at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/prod_password_recoveries_list.html
0