Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Policy to Disable RDP for users on a specific server

Posted on 2013-05-23
16
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I have 2 servers one is a 2003 server the other a 2008 server (they are both terminal servers).  I need a way to prevent users - not admins from using  (Accessing) MSTSC.exe or RDP to connect to their machines.  How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190962
1- With a Software Restriction policy (Computer Configuration - Windows Settings - Security Settings - Software restriction policies)
Either a Path or Hash rule for mstsc.exe located in (C:\Windows\System32)
2- Configuring Deny logon through Terminal services user right in (Computer Configuration - Windows Settings - Security Settings - Local Policies - User rights assignements)


http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=43016
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39190992
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39191041
If you deny login via local policies won't that stop the users from connecting to the machine too?  Also I have yet to get the Software restriction policy to work regardless of what I do.   Not sure why because it's that complicated...  Maybe because it's 2003 and not 2008.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39191062
yes you can configure this policy on local machine too
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39191105
I also created a hash registry setting to block MSTSC.exe I checked the policy and it's there too. But I can open RDP and connect to my computer...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39191156
I have tested on my pc and its working

have a look
mstsc.jpg
5-23-2013-8-31-41-PM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39191219
I have the EXACT same thing except I did it for users instead of computers.  Maybe it's just time.  I'm updating the machine now with about 30 updates I'll reboot it and try again.  Thanks.  I also did the application blocker - see attached too.. It works on a windows 7 machine but no on 2003 server???
hash.png
app.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39191234
looks good,
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39191243
Tried it on 2008 terminal server and it's not working there either???  Maybe you can't block it on a server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39191260
change the permission of mstsc.exe file itself.........
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39191261
I have applied policy on the local machine,  RDP screenshot which i have attached for my local machine.. which can not take RDP connection for any machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39191323
as i said before just edit the permission of the local mstsc.exe file.

no other users that you want can use the RDP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39191496
If I do that then no one will be able to use RDP not even admins?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39195290
no.......... you can edit the permission to who or what group(s) can access mstsc.exe the file itself.

for example full control for Domain Admins and deny access to a group of users.

remember deny access will override granted access, so becareful with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39204870
I finally got this to work with the registry setting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39204882
I wasn't sucessful blocking with a hash rule in the app blocker, however when I did it in the registry setting it worked.
0