Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Spellcheck security settings Macro

Posted on 2013-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Running Outlook 2007, Whenever the user attempts to run spellcheck, he receives the error "you are attempting to run contains macros or content that require macro language support" "this error may occur because of macro security setting....."

I have gone into the trust center and selected the appropriate setting enabling all macros and disabling all security on macro.  The error went away for about 2 days but started all of a sudden popping up again and I checked the settings and they are correct.

The user has administrator rights, is there anywhere else to check
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39190994
Hi
Have you tried this:

Make sure office is closed. (word, outlook, excel etc)
Go to Control Panel -> Programs and features -> Right click microsoft office 2007 -> Click Change -> Click Add/remove features -> click  "Office shared features" then select Visual Basic Application and select "Run from My Computer" and continue.
Close it and see if this works now.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhanukadam earned 1000 total points
ID: 39190996
You can follow the steps given below:

1.  Close all the office applications.
2. Click on Start -> Control Panel -> Programs-> Programs and Features.
3.  Click on Microsoft Office 2007 and click on change.
4.  Click on continue for Add/remove features.
5. Expand Office Shared Features.
6.  Click on the little arrow attached to Visual Basic for Application and select Run from my    Computer-> continue.
7.   Click close once the configuration window and try to open word documents.
 
-Dhananjay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39191438
Here is what the user has done, he has installed Office Home and Student 2007 and then Outlook 2007 from a different Office 2007 Professional CD.  I did the repair for home and office install, but was unable to perform repair for the other Office installation so I still get the same error.

I did do the expand shared features and select run from my computer for the home and student

Why do people do stuff like this and simply not upgrade everything
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39191445
If I try to run a repair it says error opening installation log file.  Verify that the specified log file location exists and that you can write to it
0