Solved

Domino: Email Reply to email address to Parent and Child Domains

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm having issues with users replying to email that comes from parentcompany.  

Users are receiving email from other users from parent company, for this example parent Domain is 'ABC' and child Domain is 'DEF'.  The header of emails contain the From, sendTo and other copyTo address.  Some of the addresses are formated in the following manner, 'John_Doe@ABC.com' others are formated 'John Doe@ABC.com' notice the underline in address.  When user from child company replies to message the address with the underline return the same address.  However the email addresses with the space inbetween the first name and last name return outgoing email address as John Doe/abc@ABC or John Doe@abc as common internal messages of Jane Doe/DEF.

I orginally thought the problem stemmed from address listed in the Recent Contacts, so I changed users Recent Contact parameters to only add contacts of documents sent as well as removed contacts from this view and the DIP bianary file.   I still have the same issue.

Are there any other suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Treadwell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39193498
You stated what happen, not what the problem is. Please do
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39193591
The only incorrect address that I see in your question is 'John Doe@ABC.com', spaces are not allowed in internet addresses.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39193810
In addition to Sjef: See rfc 821 and rfc 822

I tested this in my envronment.  Although address seems not to resolve (my name formatted like in your John doe@abc or john doe@abc.com), as evidenced by not showing the Name details or Available times when creating a meeting when rightclicked, it IS delivered correctly, with sendTo still exactly like I entered it.
When the email has arrived (so after the mail router has worked its magic), above mentioned right click actions DO work.

So I repeat: since mail delivery works, what is the problem?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39196924
Hi there rtreadwell,,,

- Now what happens when the users of the child company reply to the emails of the parent company ??? Do these emails got delievered to the correct recepients or the replying users receive a delievery failure or what happens ????

- How many users face this problem ????

- If this problem happens with the names of few partent company senders ,,, Is there a way to correct these names in order to avoid any convenience with the users at the child company .


Best Wishs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Treadwell
ID: 39204661
Sorry for the delayed response.  Vacation takes presidence over all issues.  

My problem is, when users try to reply to email the email address of ie. John Doe@ABC.com is translated to John Doe/abc@ABC or John Doe@abc  (Again ABC is Parent company domain).

When they hit send a mail delivery failure occurs.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39204777
Yeah, I got that too.  Will investigate.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 39205047
Parent company had better not include the /abc

Are you using Lotus Notes as well, or only the parent company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Treadwell
ID: 39205507
both companies are using lotus notes.

found a dead message with the issue describe above and the following error assigned to it.

"No route found to domain PARENT DOMAIN from server CHILD SERVER.  Check Server, Connection and Domain documents in the Domino Directory."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39205962
Could you go through all server , configuration and Connection Documents  , all domains etc.?
0