Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create database

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I was trying to create a database using dbca
I am seeing an error like this How can I fix this....
dbca.png
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39190971
Error seems self-explanatory.  You are trying to create larger datafiles than you have free space on disk.

To fix this, reduce the size of some or all of your datafiles so they fit in the amount of free disk space you have.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39191771
Alternatively, find and use another file system that has enough free capacity.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195195
run

df -g

and take a look at hom much free space /u10 has

then check what files can be removed to free up the space
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39195209
>>take a look at hom much free space /u10 has

*typo, /u01*

The message shows how much free space it has:  487424 KB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39226972
fine
0