Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Personal Contact - Distribution Lost Deleted

Posted on 2013-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
Hello, does anyone know how to restore a personal contact saved as a distribution list in outlook 2010.  The user accidentally deleted it.
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39193218
Does the user created the distribution list and deleted in on the same day?

If not, you need to find out where the .pst file is locate and right click the folder where the .pst file is located and select the previous versions tab to recover the old pst file to another location in the local drive, say c:\temp ... then open the old pst file and the deleted distribution list could be recovered by just copy and paste from the old pst file to the current pst file.

Please refer to the link below for how to find the location of the pst file.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/outlook/thread/03656301-a36c-413e-885e-0811bf9cc58b
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 39193245
Click on that folder and check "Recover Deleted Items" or even do check deleted items folder ..... if earlier 2 dont help no way other than re-create or restore if you have a copy somewhere

- Rancy
0