Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Training" software for our company

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We're trying to implement a training program here at the company I work for.  We're trying to get a program to manage training records, to hold training data, and so forth.  Something that can be the one-stop-shop for our training programs.  We're implementing this company wide, across several hundred employees, so need something that's robust.

Open to any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39191448
What you appear to be requiring is a Learning Management System (LMS) to deploy, assess, report on, and certify your training. Ideally this will be incorporated in a full training management system.

This is precisely what the company I work for does. As it is against Experts Exchange TOS to promote here, please email me through the About Me section on my profile and I would be glad to discuss more details.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39193357
One possibility is Kaizen's Training Manager:
http://www.kzsoftware.com/products/training-manager/

Here's the user guide for it:
http://documents.kzsoftware.com/training-manager/user-guide/TrainingManagerUserGuide.pdf

Since you're implementing this company wide with several hundred employees, you'll want the Enterprise Edition, which allows an unlimited number of computers to use the system via a shared central database. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39297888
Thanks for the points. Feel free to contact me through the About tab on my Expert Exchange profile here http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4291323.html
0