?
Solved

Column A has a list of values with blanks and duplicate values.  How can I create a unique list of values in Column A in Column B?

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
I need a macro to go through a list of values in Column A and put the distinct values from this list into Column B.
Work.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:impala6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1332 total points
ID: 39191152
Select column A
Click Data-> Advanced Filter
Select "Copy to another location" and select Column B
Tick on "Unique Records only" then click OK
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1332 total points
ID: 39191166
Result file attached
Copy-of-Work.xlsm
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39191167
Sub listunique()
    Rows("1:1").Insert
    [a1] = "List"
    Range("A1:A" & Rows.Count).AdvancedFilter Action:=xlFilterCopy, CopyToRange:=Range("B1"), Unique:=True
    Rows("1:1").Delete
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:impala6
ID: 39191443
The Advanced Filter seemed to work; however, when I used it for the "Prod-Versions" sheet in this attachment, it is easy to see that it removed duplicates, but it left a lot of values out of the list it built in Columns C:D.  For instance, the value of "RDC" does not appear.

How do I evaluate what is in columns A and B and present the unique values in D and C? The Advanced Filter seems to be leaving a lot of records behind.
Work.xlsm
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 668 total points
ID: 39192284
Sub listunique()
    Range("A1:b" & Rows.Count).AdvancedFilter Action:=xlFilterCopy, CopyToRange:=Range("c1:D1"), Unique:=True
End Sub

Open in new window

0