Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASA logging & email

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hello,

I would like to setup multiple logging lists on my ASA5520s and have mail sent out to their respective groups.

eg.

logging list abc
logging list abc message 123456
logging list abc message 123457
logging list abc message 123458
logging mail abc
logging from-address CiscoASA@mycompany.com
logging recipient-address admin1@mycompany.com

logging list def
logging list def message 113456
logging list def message 113457
logging list def message 113458
logging mail def
logging from-address CiscoASA@mycompany.com
logging recipient-address admin2@mycompany.com

logging list ghi
logging list ghi message 133456
logging list ghi message 133457
logging list ghi message 133458
logging mail ghi
logging from-address CiscoASA@mycompany.com
logging recipient-address admin3@mycompany.com

I know the above won't work as is. Is there a way to accomplish this, besides setting up alerts on the syslog machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:netcmh
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39193332
ASA do send logs directly over email without syslog servers. You need to do some 30 mins reading. That's all.

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/388-cisco-asa-sending-email-alerts

Best,
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39193358
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39193361
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39194094
I'm sorry, but I couldn't find what I am looking for.

I've seen those pages before and I've tried reading into them again based on your suggestions.

My requirement is to send 3 different people alert emails when 3 different events happen on the ASA. Do-able? Any example might really help drive the point home to me.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39194159
though logging list and logging mail seems possible from the first shared link from surbabu140977

logging enable
logging timestamp

logging list e-mail-notification level critical
logging list e-mail-notification message 713050

logging list e-mail-notification level errors
logging list e-mail-notification message 611101-611102

smtp-server 192.168.1.XXX
logging mail e-mail-notification
logging from-address ASA@yourplace.com
logging recipient-address email1@yourplace.com level errors
logging recipient-address email2@yourplace.com level critical

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa82/command/reference/l2.html#wp1772936
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39202165
So, with the above you're configuring critical to include, not replace existing with, 713050; and the same with the errors.

then, as the events occur and are triggered, only the intended recepients for errors and criticals recieve the respective emails.

Help me get this straight. Thanks
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39203255
that is my interpretation and not tested though. thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39204196
Seeing that I would be implementing this on a live edge firewall, I would need more assurance. I hope you understand.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39204476
noted that is why staging environment is always best. But then again, i will suggest that your org contracted support can help you verified as they would know your environment better. nothing beats the principle to confirm this which I see they will help if they valued as customer in long term basis.
0