[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Aironet 1100 AP wireless 2 SSID's with different encryption.

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hello, I have a new client that is using the Cisco Aironet 1100AP access points.   They were setup using WEP with a hidden SSID using 5.0GHz.  I would like to setup a seperate SSID using WPA2 using 2.4GHz for testing before modifying the current SSID.  Is this possible or do all SSID's need to use the same encryption.  They have a lot of old tablets and I am doing this remotely for now so wanted to try the easiest solution without causing issues.  Any help would be appreciated thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Don Coleman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39191169
I am assuming you are using an autonomous AP instead of a lightweight AP.  Yes you can have different SSIDs with different security settings.  The key is that each SSID has to belong to its own vlan.  So you can't have 2 SSIDs with 2 different security settings on the same vlan.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39194643
@kenboonejr - actually you can if you don't use the CLI.  It's not supported by Cisco and will limit what you can do in the GUI thereafter, but it is possible using bridge groups.  Probably irrelevant here but I just thought I'd mention it :-)

If you're using a controller it's easy!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 39194719
ahh.. didn't know that.
0