Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ports

Posted on 2013-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Can someone describe these ports and if they are secure?

2002
4002
6002
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 664 total points
ID: 39191456
It's not the port that is secure/insecure -- it's the app.

What are the apps?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39191495
'secure' normally means that the communication channel is encrypted.  Web browsers use SSL/TLS in 'https' on port 443 but other ports can be used.  SSH is a different encryption method most commonly used on port 22.  As @_jesper_ said, the applications on both ends have to support the methods for them to work.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 668 total points
ID: 39191596
Ports:
2002 TCP  Secure Access Control Server (ACS) for Windows[citation needed
4002 not specified
6002 not specified

Here is a list of registered ports and their usage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers
0