Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't add Windows 8 computer to our Domain

Posted on 2013-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I just bought a laptop for our company and there is no option to join a domain.  Can't windows 8 computer be added to a domain?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 39191240
Only Windows 8 Pro or above can join Domains. The standard Windows 8 is like previous Windows home versions which also weren't allowed for active directory domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39191281
I can install Windows 7 on it correct?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39191313
Some licenses are backwards compatible with Windows 7 but this would have been specified by the reseller so yours probably isn't. If you have Windows 7 installation media and a key you will be good to go.

Almost all computers that come with Windows 8 are able to run Windows 7 with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39191325
Great.  We have the key and licenses
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39191332
Do you know what function key to push to get an HP laptop to give me the boot choices?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39191499
You will need a Windows 7 License to be able to install that (and also then you will need at least Windows 7 pro in order to be able to add it to a domain).

You are only entitled to a free upgrade to Windows 7 (m$ calls that "downgrade") if you have at least Windows 8 pro on that PC, so with yours you can't get Windows 7 for free.

If you want to install a retail version of Windows 7, you should first check the PC's manufacturer's site for drivers for Windows 7. If there aren't any available there, you could have problems finding the correct drivers.

Your probably best option therefore is to  buy a Windows 8 pro upgrade (you should be able to do that online by using the control panel, there is an option to add features to windows 8 there).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39191719
thanks
0