[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

android contacts lost

Posted on 2013-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
only want an answer for android 2..3.4 (not a newer version)

The last two contacts I saved to default gmail (not sim card) on android phone was area with no cell phone reception

now I can not find these contacts

would contacts be saved in a backup or another area on the phone
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BT15 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39191232
to get clarification, its the 2 contacts that you saved to Gmail that you cannot find?

have you logged into your gmail account (from a PC) to see if they ever sync'd there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39191241
these contacts are not on gmail account (viewing from pc)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dipak
Dipak earned 1000 total points
ID: 39191349
go the below mentioned link and check whether your contacts are there or not.

http://www.google.com/contacts

If they were added to Google contacts from mobile, then they should be present at above link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39191668
http://www.google.com/contacts

the contacts I attempted to add (which my phone said were added) in a bad reception area
were not added do not appear
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39202949
these suggestions could work, but I can not find

thanks
0