[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time Synchronization

Posted on 2013-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
How do I set my Windows 7 PC to synchronize its time with a server on the network and could I change the scheduled task in Task Manager to point to that server as well when it is running its Time Synchronization task?  How?

I have the IP address of the server that I want to sync to.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Mohr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 668 total points
ID: 39191270
net time \\servername {enter}
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1332 total points
ID: 39191272
Windows Time                                    
HKLM>System>CurrentControlSet>Services>W32Time>Parameters                                    
NTPServer      192.168.1.15      (ip address of your server)                        

Type      NTP


make sure w32time service is set to auto start

no need to schedule it does it automatically  if service is running.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39191276
or

net time \\192.168.1.1{enter}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39191279
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist: xxx.xxx.xx.xxx /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update

Replace the x's with the IP of the server you are using. Run that command from command prompt. After you run it stop and start the windows time service.

Net stop w32time
Net start w32time
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39191283
Please go through below mentioned MS link for the same.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758905%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

To perform this procedure, you must be a member of the Administrators group on the local computer. To perform this procedure from a remote computer, you must be a member of the Domain Admins group.
To configure a client computer for automatic domain time synchronization

    Open a Command Prompt.

    Type the following command and then press ENTER:

    w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update

    Type the following command and then press ENTER:

    net stop w32time

    Type the following command and then press ENTER:

    net start w32time

To resolve this problem automatically, click the Fix this problem link. Then, click Run in the File Download dialog box.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39191319
Please look here (although for XP but may work with Windows 7 also).

How to synchronize an internal time server with an external source:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307897 >
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 39191324
Pete Long - if I run that command at the administrator level will it keep that time server for all users that log into that machine or does each new users create default settings including time server?

I'm creating a golden image that all my VMs will clone from and users will log into the newly created machines.  I want to make sure that all VMs are sync'ing to a specific server.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1332 total points
ID: 39191334
the command line is only good for that session once you logout you loose it.

Make the registry changes like I posted above never have to worry about it again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 39192355
Both got me to the same answer.
0